National Television Awards 2022: Full list of NTA nominations

Voting for the long list of nominees is now open, with the public having the final say on who deserves to win.

Register to our newsletter What to watch

Joel Dommet is back to present the awards, which will take place on September 15 at London’s Ovo Arena at Wembley.

With 16 categories on offer, there are hundreds of actors, presenters, and TV shows to choose from.

Presenters Ant and Dec have again been nominated in the Best TV Presenter category, having won the award for the past 20 years.

Here’s everything you need to know about the NTA Awards and how to vote.

When is the ceremony?

The NTA Awards ceremony will take place on Thursday, September 15, 2022 at London’s Ovo Arena, Wembley.

Ant and Dec won the best presenter award for a 20-year record (Picture: Gareth Cattermole/Getty Images)

Tickets to attend are on sale now, with a variety of packages available, including red carpet and VIP access.

How to vote?

When does voting end?

Closing of votes at 11 p.m. on Monday, June 6, 2022.

How can you watch the National Television Awards?

The awards ceremony will be broadcast live from London’s Ovo Arena at Wembley, with viewers able to tune in on ITV one.

The exact time the show will air has yet to be confirmed.

Full list of NTA nominations

There are 16 categories, including new dramas, comedies, and auteur documentaries.

This year sees the introduction of a new award for Best TV Expert, which includes nominations for Prue Leith of Bake Off, Sir Lord Sugar and Sir David Attenborough.

Here is the full list of NTA nominations for 2022:

Around the world in 80 days

Conversations with friends

Mysteries of Sister Boniface

The thief, his wife and the canoe

Ashley Banjo: Britain in black and white

Billy Monger: shifting gears

Cherry Valentine: proud gypsy queen

Daisy Maskell: Insomnia and Me

David Baddiel: Social Media, Anger and Us

Ellie Simmonds: A world without dwarfism?

Fergal Keane: Living with PTSD

Gemma Collins: self-harm and me

Helen Glover: the mother of all returns

Janine Jansen: Falling for Stradivari

Jay Blades: Learning to read at 51

Joe Wicks: Facing my childhood

Julia Bradbury: Breast Cancer and Me

Kate Garraway: taking care of Derek

Katie Price: What Harvey Did Next

Paddy and Christine McGuinness: our family and autism

Paul Merson: Football, Gambling and Me

Tan France: Beauty and bleach

Tom Parker: In My Head

will.i.am: the black footprint

Will Young: Losing my twin Rupert

Zara McDermott: Uncovering Rape Culture

All creatures big and small

Bad Influencer: The Great Insta Con

Ben Fogle: new life in nature

Bradley & Barney Walsh: Broken Dad

Celebrity SAS: Who Dares Wins

Craig and Bruno’s Great British Road Trips

Formula 1: drive to survive

Freeze: skating on the edge

Gordon Ramsay’s Future Stars of Gastronomy

Gordon, Gino and Fred go Greek

Masters in Interior Design with Alan Carr

Jay Blades: No Place Like Home

MasterChef: the professionals

Matt Baker: Our Farm in the Dales

Meet the Khans: Big in Bolton

Paul O’Grady: For the Love of Dogs

Portrait painter of the year

The Great British Bake Off

The Great British Sewing Bee

The big pottery jet

Who do you think you are?

Amanda Redman, Dr. Lydia Fonseca, Good Karma Hospital

Amanda Seyfried, Elizabeth Holmes, Abandonment

Ashley Walters, Dushane, Best Boy

Ben Aldridge, DI Matthew Venn, The Long Call

Ben Whishaw, Adam Kay, this is gonna hurt

Bradley Walsh, Pop Larkin, Les Larkins

Brenda Blethyn, DCI Vera Stanhope, Vera

Charles Venn, Jacob Masters, Victim

Cillian Murphy, Thomas Shelby, Peaky Blinders

Claire Danes, Cora Seaborne, The Essex Serpent

Claire Foy, Duchess of Argyll, a very British scandal

Conleth Hill, Sergeant PJ Collins, holding

Cush Jumbo, Megan, stay close

David Oyelowo, Edward Monkford, The Girl Before

David Tennant, Phileas Fogg, Around the World in 80 Days

David Thewlis, Christopher Edwards, Landscapers

Douglas Henshall, DI Jimmy Perez, Shetland

Eddie Marsan, John Darwin, The Thief, His Wife and the Canoe

Emilia Fox, Dr. Nikki Alexander, Silent Witness

Gary Oldman, Jackson Lamb, Slow Horses

Gemma Whelan, DS Sarah Collins, La Tour

Gugu Mbatha-Raw, Jane, The Girl Before

James Nesbitt, Broome, stay close

Jamie Dornan, the man, the tourist

Jessica Plummer, Emma, ​​The Girl From Before

Joanna Scanlan, Ma Larkin, The Larkins

Joanne Froggatt, Angela, Angela Black

Jodie Whittaker, The Doctor, Doctor Who

Joe Alwyn, Nick Conway, Conversations with Friends

Joe Cole, Harry Palmer, The Ipcress File

John Simm, DS Roy Grace, Grace

Jonathan Bailey, Anthony Bridgerton, Bridgerton

Kane Robinson, Sully, Best Boy

Kristin Scott Thomas, Diana Taverner, Slow Horses

Laura Main, nurse Shelagh Turner, call the midwife

Lily James, Pamela Anderson, Pam and Tommy

Lucy Boynton, Jean Courtney, The Ipcress File

Marsha Thomason, DS Jenn Townsend, The Bay

Martin Clunes, DCI Colin Sutton, Manhunt

Martin Compston, Bram Lawson, Our House

Martin Freeman, Chris Carson, the answering machine

Matthew Goode, Matthew Clairmont, A Discovery of Witches

Michael Keaton, Dr Samuel Finnixas, Dopesick

Monica Dolan, Anne Darwin, the thief, his wife and the canoe

Nicholas Ralph, James Herriot, All Creatures Great and Small

Nicola Walker, DI Annika Strandhed, Annika | Hannah, the split

Nicole Lecky, Sasha, Mood

Norman Reedus, Daryl Dixon, The Walking Dead

Olivia Colman, Susan Edwards, Landscapers

Oscar Isaac, Steven Grant/Marc Spector, Moon Knight

Parminder Nagra, DI Rachita Ray, DI Ray

Paul Bettany, Ian Campbell, Duke of Argyll, A Very British Scandal

Ralf Little, DI Neville Parker, Death in Paradise

Robson Green, DI Geordie Keating, Grantchester

Rupert Friend, James Whitehouse, Anatomy of a Scandal

Rupert Penry-Jones, Toby, Our House

Sean Bean, Mark Cobden, Time

Shaun Evans, DC Endeavor Morse, Endeavor

Sheridan Smith, Jenna Garvey, The Professor

Sienna Miller, Sophie Whitehouse, Anatomy of a Scandal

Simone Ashley, Kate Sharma, Bridgerton

Stephen Graham, Eric McNally, Time

Stephen Mangan, Nathan, The Split

Stephen McGann, Patrick Turner, Call the Midwife

Suranne Jones, Amy Silva, Vigil | Anne Lister, Gentleman Jack

Tcheky Karyo, Julien Baptiste, Baptiste

Teresa Palmer, Dr. Diana Bishop, A Discovery of Witches

Tom Brittney, Reverend Will Davenport, Grantchester

Tom Hiddleston, Will Ransome, Essex Serpent

Tom Hollander, William Dalby, The Ipcress File

Tuppence Middleton, Fiona Lawson, Our House

Vicky McClure, Lana Washington, Trigger Point

The Bruce Forsyth Entertainment Awards

Ant and Dec’s Saturday Night Take Away

Freeze Fear with Wim Hof

I’m a celebrity… Get me out of here!

The Life Stories of Kate Garraway

Married at first sight United Kingdom

Strictly the real Full Monty

The Chris and Rosie Ramsey Show

The Late Show with Mo Gilligan

Dame Prue Leith, the great British cook

Deborah Meaden, Lair of Dragons

Esme Young, the great British couture bee

Gordon Ramsay, the future stars of Gordon Ramsay’s gastronomy

Gregg Wallace, celebrity chef

Jay Blades, the repair shop

Joe Wicks, the body trainer

John Torode, celebrity chef

Kaleb Cooper, Clarkson Farm

Keith Brymer Jones, The Great Pottery Throw

Lord Sugar, the Apprentice

Marcus Wareing, MasterChef: the professionals

Martin Lewis, The Martin Lewis Money Show

Michelle Ogundehin, MA in Interior Design with Alan Carr

Monica Galetti, MasterChef: the professionals

Patrick Grant, the great British couture bee

Paul C Brunson, Married at First Sight UK

Paul Hollywood, the great British Bake Off

Peter Jones, Lair of Dragons

Rich Miller, The Great Pottery Throw

Rudy Reyes, Celebrity SAS: Who Dares Wins

Sara Davies, Lair of Dragons

Sir David Attenborough, Dynasties | The green planet | The mating game

Steven Bartlett, Lair of the Dragons

Tan France, Queer Eye / Beauty and Bleach

Touker Suleyman, Dragons’ Den

Wim Hof, freeze fear with Wim Hof

Anna Passey, Sienna Blake, Hollyoaks

Charlie De Melo, Imran Habeeb, Coronation Street

Danny Dyer, Mick Carter, East Enders

Georgia Taylor, Toyah Habeeb, Coronation Street

Gillian Wright, Jean Slater, EastEnders

Gregory Finnegan, James Nightingale, Hollyoaks

Harriet Bibby, Summer Spellman, Coronation Street

Harvey Virdi, Misbah Maalik, Hollyoaks

Jeff Hordley, Cain Dingle, Emmerdale

Jennifer Metcalfe, Mercedes McQueen, Hollyoaks

Kellie Bright, Linda Carter, EastEnders

Lucy Pargeter, Chas Dingle, Emmerdale

Mark Charnock, Marlon Dingle, Emmerdale

Maureen Lipman, Evelyn Plummer, Coronation Street

Max Bowden, Ben Mitchell, East Enders

Millie Gibson, Kelly Neelan, Coronation Street

Paige Sandhu, Meena Jutla, Emmerdale

Rebecca Sarker, Manpreet Sharma, Emmerdale

Richard Blackwood, Felix Westwood, Hollyoaks

Rose Ayling-Ellis, Frankie Lewis, EastEnders

Sally Carman, Abi Webster, Coronation Street

Sally Dexter, Faith Dingle, Emmerdale

Vera Chok, Honor Chen-Williams, Hollyoaks

Zaraah Abrahams, Chelsea Fox, East Enders

Out of 10 cats does a countdown

Unlimited Ant & Dec Victory

CelebAbility by Iain Stirling

Michael McIntyre’s Wheel

Who Wants to Be a Millionaire?

Alison Oliver, Frances, Conversations with Friends

Arin Smethurst, Sah Brockner, victim

Charithra Chandran, Edwina Sharma, Bridgerton

Conrad Khan, Duke Shelby, Peaky Blinders

Joe Locke, Charlie Spring, Favorite

Kit Connor, Nick Nelson, Favorite

Lily Best, Lizzie Chen-Williams, Hollyoaks

Martelle Edinborough, Suzy Merton, Emmerdale

Paddy Bever, Max Turner, Coronation Street

Sonny Kendall, Tommy Moon, East Enders

Saturday Morning by James Martin

John and Lisa’s weekend kitchen

Shakespeare & Hathaway – Private Investigators

Farmers Country Showdown

Only murders in the building

Alesha Dixon, Britain’s Got Talent I Walk The Line

Amanda Holden, Britain’s Got Talent

Anton Du Beke, Strictly Come Dancing

Ashley Banjo, Ice Dance

Beverly Knight, Starstruck

Craig David, Walk the Line

Craig Revel Horwood, Strictly Come Dancing

Danny Jones, children of the voice

David Walliams, Britain’s Got Talent

Davina McCall, The Masked Singer I The Masked Dancer

Dawn French, walk the line

DJ Target, The Rap Game UK

Gary Barlow, Walk the Line

Jason Manford, Starstruck

Jonathan Ross, The Masked Singer I The Masked Dancer

Krept and Konan, The Rap Game UK

Melanie C, The Voice Kids

Mo Gilligan, The Masked Singer I The Masked Dancer

Motsi Mabuse, Strictly Come Dancing

Oti Mabuse, Dancing on Ice I The Masked Dancer

Pixie Lott, children of the voice

Rita Ora, the masked singer

RuPaul, RuPaul’s Drag Race in the UK

Sheridan Smith, Starstruck

Shirley Ballas, Strictly Come Dancing

Simon Cowell, Britain’s Got Talent

Torvill & Dean, Ice Dance

will.i.am, The Voice Kids

Karl M. Bailey